my account
Login
  Loading... Please wait...

Product Details

5-Azacytidine | DNA hypomethylation agent

5-Azacytidine (320-67-2) is a specific inhibitor of DNA methyltransferase. Induces demethylation and reactivation of silenced genes. 5-Azacytidine increases stem cell reprogramming efficiency. Antitumor agent. Cell permeable.

References/Citations
1) Mikkelsen et al. (2008), Dissecting direct reprogramming through integrative genomic analysis; Nature, 454 49
2) Giraldo et al. (2011), Inhibition of DNA Methylation in somatic cells; Methods Mol. Biol., 791 145
3) Zhang et al. (2009), Low-dose ouabain constricts small arteries from ouabain-hypertensive rats: implications for sustained elevation of vascular resistance; Curr. Opin. Cell Biol., 297 H1140

swipe
5-Azacytidine | 320-67-2 | Structure | Supplier

Catalog#  10-1267

$20.00
Quantity
Please note that we do not sell to individuals and that all orders placed by non-research organizations will incur a $20 restocking/refund fee.
 
Request Bulk Quote
CAS:
320-67-2
Catalog Number:
10-1267
Activity:
DNA hypomethylation agent
Alternate Names:
Ladakamycin; U-18496; NSC-102816; AzaC
Chemical Name:
4-Amino-1-β-D-ribofuranosyl-1,3,5-triazin-2(1H)-one
Molecular Weight:
244.21
Molecular Formula:
C8H12N4O5
Solubility:
Soluble in DMSO (up to 25 mg/ml), or in Water (up to 12 mg/ml).
Physical Properties:
White solid
Purity:
98% by TLC
NMR (Conforms)
Storage Temperature:
-20°
Stability:
Stable for 2 years as supplied. Solutions in DMSO or distilled water may be stored at -20° for up to 1 month.
Shipping Code:
RT
Materials provided by Focus Biomolecules are for laboratory research use only and are not intended for human or veterinary applications.

Share Focus

Connect with Focus

Click the button below to add the 5-Azacytidine | DNA hypomethylation agent to your wish list.